Team

HONORARY MEMBERS

GEORGE BANU - Essayist, Honorary Professor of Theatre Studies at the University La Sorbonne Nouvelle (Paris III)
YUN CHEOL KIM - Honorary President of the International Association of Theatre Critics 
JONATHAN MILLS -  Former Director at the Edinburgh International Festival
SILVIU PURCĂRETE - Director
KAZUYOSHI KUSHIDA - Artistic Director Matsumoto Performing Arts Centre
IOAN HOLENDER -  Artistic Advisor of Metropolitan Opera New York and Tokyo Spring Festival, Honorary member of the Vienna State Opera and Volksoper Vienna
† NOEL WITTS - Univ. Prof. at Leeds Metropolitan University



MANAGEMENT

CONSTANTIN CHIRIAC - Festival President
CRISTIAN RADU - Executive Manager
IRINA ALBU - Financial Director
DANIEL GHEORGHIȚĂ  - Technical director
FLORIN ŢICU - Local Public Administration authorities coordinator 
VICENŢIU RAHĂU - Curator Indoor Events
DAN BARTHA-LAZĂR - Curator Outdoor Events
ANDRADA CAZAN - Assistant to the Festival President, Special Guests
ALEXANDRU CONDURACHE - Coordinating video editor



COMPANIES, SPECIAL EVENTS AND GUESTS COORDINATION

RAMONA HRISTEA - International companies
FABIOLA EIDLOTH - International companies
DIANA DOBRE - International companies
MARIA PETRU - International companies
CLAUDIA MAIOR - Romanian Companies & Reading Performances, Book Launches
DENISA BAR - Romanian Performances
LUMINIŢA BÎRSAN -Drama and Arts Management Universities Convention, Living Statues Festival Moldavian companies
IOANA NISTORESCU - Special conferences, Exhibitions, Visual Arts Platform, Therme Forum, Book launches, Film Section
HORVATH HUNOR - International relations 
BOGDAN SĂRĂTEAN - Reading Performances director
MARIANA CĂMĂRĂȘAN - Reading Performances director
ADRIANA BÂRZĂ CRISTEA - Workshops 
ANCA ARNĂU - Church Music



WALK OF FAME

ANDRADA CAZAN
DARIA CIOBANU
FLORIN ȚICU
FLORIN COȘULEȚ



WALK OF FAME GALA

ANDRADA CAZAN
BOBI PRICOP
DARIA CIOBANU
VICENȚIU RAHĂU
SORANA MAIER
DANIEL GHEORGHIȚĂ
ALIN GAVRILĂ
FLORIN COȘULEȚ



PR

SORANA MAIER - PR
SUPERIOR MEDIA - PR
RUXANDRA PREDESCU - PR
ANDREI C. ȘERBAN - Literary secretary
GABRIELA HOGEA - Graphic designer
IORGOIU AMALIA FLORINA - Graphic designer
ANDREI DINU NEAGU - Graphic designer
ADRIAN MATIOC - Editor video 
DARIA CIOBANU - Printed materials coordinator
ANDREI VĂLEANU - Editor video & Display multimedia
DANA PÂRVULESCU - Info Desk
ANDRADA MUNTEAN - Info Desk
MARIUS DOMNICA - Program Display



OFFICIAL PHOTOGRAPHERS OF THE FESTIVAL

SEBASTIAN MARCOVICI -Official photographer of the festival
DRAGOȘ DUMITRU - Official photographer of the festival
OVIDIU MATIU - Official photographer of the festival
NICOLAE GLIGOR - Official photographer of the festival
MAXIM SHUZ - Official photographer of the festival
VLAD DUMITRU - Official photographer of the festival
RAREȘ HELICI - Official photographer of the festival
CĂLIN MUREȘAN - Official photographer of the festival



SPECIAL CONFERENCES AND READING PERFORMANCES

GEORGE BANU - Moderator of special conferences
OCTAVIAN SAIU - Moderator of special conferences
CĂTĂLIN ȘTEFĂNESCU - Moderator of reading performances
BOBI PRICOP - Moderator of reading performances
IOANA NISTORESCU - Responsible for special conferences



FESTIVAL OF THEATRE AND CULTURAL MANAGEMENT UNIVERSITIES

LUMINIŢA BÎRSAN
CLAUDIA MAIOR
ADRIANA BÂRZĂ CRISTEA 
FLORIN COŞULEȚ 



THE INTERNATIONAL PLATFORM OF DOCTORAL RESEARCH IN THE FIELDS OF PERFORMING ARTS AND CULTURAL MANAGEMENT

OCTAVIAN SAIU
ION M. TOMUȘ
OANA MARIN
ADRIAN STRÂMTU
FLORIN COŞULEȚ 



PUBLICATIONS

CLAUDIA MAIOR - Books Collection Coordinator of Sibiu International Theatre Festival
ION M. TOMUȘ - Aplauze Magazine chief editor, Special publications 



SPONSORSHIP

CRISTIAN RADU - Sponsorship coordinator
ALINA STOIAN - Project implementation
ANDRADA CAZAN - Project implementation
CORINA PREDESCU – Project implementation assistant



TICKETING

DARIA CIOBANU - Ticketing coordinator 
ALINA DAMIAN - Ticketing – box office
ȘTEFANIA DOGARIU - Ticketing – box office



SUBTITLES AND TRANSLATIONS OF SHOWS

CAMELIA OANĂ & MĂLINA POPA - Coordinators
TRANSLATORS: Sorina Tomulețiu, Iuliana Guillot, Mihaela Iușan, Camelia Oană, Oana Călbăjos, Silvana Prodan, Silvana Vulcan, Sebastian Ispas, Peter Stoica, Teia Brînză, Iulia Dromereschi, George Ionescu, Florin Popescu, Maria Dan, Ana-Blanca Ciocoi-Pop, Robert Nagy-Kulcsár, Mălina Popa, Dragoș Ciobanu, Alina Secară, Ioana Pașcalău, Alina Serota
INTERPRETERS: Camelia Oană, Silvana Vulcan, Mihaela Iușan, Iuliana Guillot, Camelia Tuță, Laura Berceanu, Maria Dan
SYNCHRONIZATION AND OVERTITRATION: Ioana Ignat, Mălina Popa, Irina Sterpu, Laura Nemeș, Diana Merlan, Alexandra Alexa, Iby Molnos



LOGISTICS

ANTONIA MUREȘAN - Accommodation | Flight tickets
VALENTIN  TUDOSESCU - Transport
LAURENȚIU TUDOSESCU - Transport
IONUȚ IORDAN -  Transport
COSMIN RĂPEANU - Accommodation
DRIVERS: Ilie Nicoară, Aurel Stroe



TECHNICAL

DANIEL GHEORGHIȚĂ - Technical Director
ALIN GAVRILĂ - Technical coordinator of perfomance halls
DORIN PĂRĂU - Lighting and sound technical coordinator
ALEXANDRU UCĂ - Coordinator of stage technicians
CĂTĂLIN VÎLCU - Online coordinator
ȘTEFANIA PRODEA - Live broadcasts coordinator
DENISA MUREȘAN - Live broadcasts
ADRIAN RĂZVAN VLAD - Technical coordinator of exhibitions
RALUCA IOANA PĂTRUȚIU - Exhibitions

TECHNICAL AND STAGE SERVICE STAFF (IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER): Ioan Balea, Bogdan Toma Banea, Camelia Daniela Banu, Petru Băra, Dan Crăciun Dăncășiu, Nicolae Dogaru, Ana Dumitru, Vasile Gligorea, Elena Hărşan, Iliu Gheorghe, Macrea Ion,  Claudiu Mihăilescu, Adriana Moga, Eugenia Moldovan, Nicolae Muntean, Nicolae Pantilimon, Sergiu Pascalau, Mihai Părău, Raluca Ioana Pătruțiu, Bogdan Ropcean, Gheorghiţa Rosalim, Ioan Cristian Sădean, Cătălin Scheau,  Maria Steva, Ionut Stoica, Ovidiu Constantin Trocaru, Mircea Todor,   Anca Vintilă, Adrian Răzvan Vlad, Elena Vlad



VENUES RESPONSIBLES

ȘTEFAN BUCȘĂ - perfomance hall manager “Radu Stanca” National Theater Sibiu;
NICOLAE VĂCARIU - perfomance halls manager UniCredit Culture Factory (Faust Hall and outdoor);
OVIDIU COCA - perfomance halls manager UniCredit Culture Factory (Eugenio Barba Hall and Lulu Hall);
CIPRIAN DRĂGHICI - perfomance hall manager of the State Philharmonic (Thalia Hall);
HORIA SUCIU - perfomance hall manager of the “Ion Besoiu” Cultural Center;
OVIDIU STAMBOALĂ - responsible for the performance area of the “Octavian Goga” National College;
ANCA ARNĂU - perfomance halls manager St. John's Evangelical Church, Roman Catholic Church Ursuline Church, Franciscan Church, Calvinist Reformed Church;
ALINA COZAC - pedestrian perfomance hall manager Nicolae Bălcescu;
RAREȘ SCROB - technical manager of the Piața Mare perfomances;
MIHAI ISDRAILĂ - Small Square perfomances  manager;
IOAN BLAGA - responsible for the Habermann Square perfomances;
ALEXANDRU KOȘMAN - responsible for outdoor events;
DORINA TARCEA - workshop space manager Cindrelul Junii Center;
ALINA STOIAN - implementation of partner actions



ADMINISTRATIV

VLAD GEORGE - Administrative Department manager, security, ISU, SSM
ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF (IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER): 
Elena Dănilă, Simona Dogariu, Ovidiu Fetean, Ioan Gogyi, Mihai Ionescu, Ana Muţiu, Iosif Pantilimon, Elena Pârvulescu,  Lucian Tarcea.



SIBIU PERFORMING ARTS MARKET

CONSTANTIN CHIRIAC -  President of the Sibiu Performing Arts Market
ELIZA CEPRĂZARU - Coordinator
DENISA MUREȘAN - Participants Liaison
VIOLETA BUDULECI - Asistent Coordonator
COSMIN CHIVU - Conferences Moderator
ADRIANA BÂRZĂ-CÂRSTEA - “Meetings and Classes with Great Choreographers” Moderator
ȘTEFAN TUNSOIU - ”Cultural Conversations”Responsible
GABRIELA HOGEA - Graphic Designer
ALIN CHIPĂILĂ - Technical Coordinator
DAVID BÎC - Venue & Conferences Responsible 



THERME ART FORUM: THEATRE AND ARCHITECTURE   

CONSTANTIN CHIRIAC
ROBERT HANEA
TATEO NAKAJIMA
YAROSLAVA BABENCHUCK
IOANA NISTORESCU



MICRO – FOLIE, HOTSPOT CULTURAL BRD

ANDREI ȘERBAN - Coordinator



VOLUNTEERING PROGRAMME 

ANDRADA NOVAC - Coordinator of the Volunteering Programme 
DARIA CIOBANU - Coordinator of the Volunteering Programme
MAYUMI TANIGUCHI - Japanese Volunteering Programme Coordinator and Assistant to the International Volunteering Programme 
ANDREI BONCEA   - Assistant Coordinator of the Volunteer Program



LEGAL ADVISORS & HUMAN RESOURCES

IRINA CHIOREAN
FLORINA LUNGOCI



ACCOUNTING 

SIMONA MUNTIU
GABRIELA CĂLUGĂRU
LIDIA BUCERZAN
MARIA PREDESCU
LUCIAN BUHOI
GEORGETA BARB



PROTOCOL 

LIVIU VLAD
ALINA STOIAN
MIHAELA BARTHA-LAZĂR
TANIA CHIRIAC
DARIA CIOBANU
ARINA BARTHA-LAZĂR
 GEORGE VLAD

ARTISTIC DEPARTMENT (IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER): 
Johanna Adam, Sanda Anastasof, Veronica Arizancu, Yannick Markus Odysseus Becker, Ioana Blaga Frunzescu,  Emöke Boldizsár,   Daniel Bucher, Anca Cipariu, Constantin Chiriac, Mihai Coman, Ioana Cosma, Florin Coşulet, Ali Deac, Horia Fedorca, Diana Fufezan, Andrei Gîlcescu, Cristina Ghinieș, Jonas Benedikt Haefner, Raluca Iani, Alexandru Malaicu, Adrian Matioc, Nicolae Mihoc, Mariana Mihu, Adrian Neacşu, Cătălin Neghină, Eduard Pătraşcu, Fabiola Petri, Gabriela Pîrlițeanu, Ofelia Popii, Daniel Plier, Corina Predescu, Cristina Ragos, Viorel Raţă, Marian Râlea, Vlad Robaş, Theodora Paula Gitana Sandu, Ciprian Scurtea, Cristian Stanca, Dana Taloş, Serenela Tălmăcean, Marius Turdeanu, Ștefan Tunsoiu, Iustinian Turcu, Arina Trif, Cendana Trifan, Codruţa Vasiu, Diana Văcaru Lazăr, Pali Vecsei, Liviu Vlad.