•   About us
    •   Video
    •   Archive editions
    •   Contact
    •   Sibiu Walk of Fame
    •   Sibiu Performing Arts Market

  news

   30 NOVEMBER 2020

   

The National Theatre in Sibiu presents 67 events at the end of the year.

In the last month of the year, the “Radu Stanca” National Theatre in Sibiu and the Sibiu International Theatre Festival offer the audience 67 online events: theatre and dance performances, concerts, films, outdoor shows or special conferences. The events will be streamed from Monday to Sunday via the TNRS and FITS online communication channels.

TNRS – Digital Stage: “Maternal” and five other titles in the TNRS repertory

The efforts to digitize the most important TNRS production continues in December, too. Thus, besides the high definition performances broadcast in previous months, the spectators of the National Theatre in Sibiu are invited to watch “Maternal”, a performance signed by Radu Nica, based on a text by Alexandra Badea. Sharp and problematic through the ethical stakes it raises, the production of the Sibiu Theatre shows the immoral acts happening between the walls of Romanian orphanages, in an attempt to denounce a monstrous reality which we choose to ignore. Inspired from the testimonies of people who have had direct experiences with orphanages, the text signed by Alexandra Badea, a multi-award winning author of Romanian origin, marks a painful testimony of a society that remains complacent in non-action, failing to become aware of accelerated degradation. “Maternal” - a necessary performance which will surely spark a necessary dialogue. “Maternal” will be streamed on the Digital Stage on 30 November and 1, 19 and 26 December. Performance in Romanian, with English subtitles. Tickets available at: https://www.tnrs.ro/program. Five other titles in the TNRS repertory will be streamed in December on TNRS - Digital Stage. “Public Opinion”, directed by Theodor-Cristian Popescu, “LIVE”, directed by Bobi Pricop, “Tom and Jerry 2.0”, directed by Florin Piersic Jr., “Slices”, a performance by Lia Bugnar, with Ofelia Popii, and “Moroi”, directed by Alexandru Dabija.

FITS online: last month of online streaming

FITS is keeping its promise to the audience, by continuing in December, for four days a week, the series of rebroadcasting free events hosted by the 2020 edition. The sixth – and last – month of free restreaming ends its theatre and performing arts digital journey with a series of iconic names of the contemporary stage: Eugenio Barba, Jan Lauwers, Guo Xiaonan, Gigi Căciuleanu, Eimuntas Nekrošius, and many others. The events are streamed free of charge every Saturday, Sunday, Monday, and Tuesday of December, only on the website: https://www.sibfest.ro/fits-online.

Actori.SB.Online – Theatre Gifts. Marian Râlea, Marius Turdeanu, Horia Fedorca, Anca Cipariu, Cristina Ragos, Ali Deac, Pali Vecsei, and Johanna Adam are the actors of the “Radu Stanca” National Theatre in Sibiu whom the audience can watch in the series “Actori.SB.Online – Theatre Gifts” between 30 November-4 December. Humorous sketches, poetry recitals, evenings with stories or scenes of TNRS shows included in this series are streamed online free of charge on the TNRS Facebook page, YouTube channel and website.

‘This year too, we found a way to stay close to our audience from the start of the state of emergency instated by the authorities at the beginning of the year. We have reinvented and redesigned our activity so that our spectators who previously filled our venues still have the possibility to enjoy TNRS and FITS performances, online. We believe the astounding online audience rates we have recorded this year confirm the fact that the audience has appreciated our cultural offer. We continue to take things further, going on in our effort to digitize our current repertory, as well as to produce new performances for the digital environment and are certain that the surprises we are preparing for our audience will be much appreciated by everybody’, Constantin Chiriac, General Manager of TNRS.


PROGRAMME OF FITS ONLINE

DECEMBER 2020

THE BLIND POET

 

Tuesday, 1 December 2020, 7 p.m.

Performance by: Jan Lauwers

Jan Lauwers & Needcompany

BEL/theatre/2h10min

Performance in Arabic, English, Dutch, French, Norwegian and Tunisian Arab

English and Romanian subtitles

Not recommended to audiences under 14.

BOYS DON’T CRY

Tuesday, 1 December 2020, 9.30 p.m.

Choreography: Hervé Koubi - Fayçal Hamlat

Compagnie Hervé Koubi

FRA/dance/53min

Performance in French, with English and Romanian translation

LE BAL DES ANGES

Tuesday, 1 December 2020, 10.30 p.m.

Performance by: Delphine Dartus & Hervé Perrin

Cie Bilbobasso

FRA/street shows/55min

GEORGE BANU IN DIALOGUE WITH LUK PERCEVAL

Saturday, 5 December 2020, 5 p.m.

BEL/special conferences/1h

Conference in French English, with Romanian translation

UR-HAMLET

Saturday, 5 December 2020, 7 p.m.

Inspired by: Saxo Grammaticus; directed by: Eugenio Barba; Film: Claudio Coloberti

Odin Teatret – Theatrum Mundi

DNK/theatre/52min

Conference in English, with Romanian translation

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM

 

Saturday, 5 December 2020, 8 p.m.

By: William Shakespeare; di: Chris White

National Center for the Performing Arts – China

CHN/theatre/1h58min

Performance in Chinese, with English and Romanian translation

GEORGE BANU IN DIALOGUE WITH KRZYSZTOF WARLIKOWSKI

Sunday, 6 December 2020, 5 p.m.

POL/special conferences/1h

Performance in French, with English and Romanian translation

TRAGICOMEDY

Sunday, 6 December, 7 p.m.

Choreography: Gigi Căciuleanu

Gigi Căciuleanu Romania Dance Company

ROU/dance/1h10min

I WAS LOOKING AT THE CEILING AND THEN I SAW THE SKY

 

Sunday, 6 December, 8.15 p.m.

Music: John Adams; Libretto: June Jordan; directed by: Eugen Jebeleanu; conductor: Vincent Renaud

Opéra de Lyon

FRA/opera/1h55min

Performance in English, with Romanian translation

Not recommended to audiences under 16.

CORIOLANUS ȘI DU LINIANG - Part I

BROTHERS AND SISTERS - Part I

Monday, 7 December 2020, 7 p.m.

Inspired by: William Shakespeare & Tang Xianzu; directed by: Guo Xiaonan

Baiyue Culture Creative – Zhejiang Xiaobaihua Yue Opera Hangzhou

CHN/opera/1h41min

Performance in Chinese, with English and Romanian translation

CORIOLANUS ȘI DU LINIANG - Part II

 

Monday, 7 December 2020, 9 p.m.

Inspired by: William Shakespeare & Tang Xianzu; directed by: Guo Xiaonan

Baiyue Culture Creative – Zhejiang Xiaobaihua Yue Opera Hangzhou

CHN/opera/1h27min

Performance in Chinese, with English and Romanian translation

RICHARD III

 

Tuesday, 8 December 2020, 7 p.m.

By: William Shakespeare; di: Silviu Purcărete

Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre

JPN/theatre/2h18min

Performance in Japanese, with English and Romanian translation

Not recommended to audiences under 12.

NEO DERVISH

Tuesday, 8 December 2020, 9.30 p.m.

Performance by: Ziya Azazi

Ziya Azazi

AUT- TUR/dance/1h

THE CURIOUS WORLD OF CIA LA TAL

Tuesday, 8 December 2020, 10.30 p.m.

A collage-show by: Cia La Tal

Cia La Tal

ESP/street shows/13min

OCTAVIAN SAIU IN DIALOGUE WITH THOMAS OSTERMEIER

Saturday, 12 December 2020, 5 p.m.

DEU/special conferences/1h

Conference in English, with Romanian translation

PARADISE

 

Saturday, 12 December 2020, 19: 00

Based on Dante Alighieri's “Divine Comedy”; directed by: Eimuntas Nekrošius

Meno Fortas Theatre

LIT/theatre/1h17min

Performance in Lithuanian, with English and Romanian translation

DUST&LIGHT

Saturday, 12 December 2020, 8.30 p.m.

Choreography: Alonzo King

Alonzo King Lines Ballet

USA/film/48min

OCTAVIAN SAIU IN DIALOGUE WITH AKRAM KHAN

Sunday, December 13, 2020, 5 p.m.

GBR/special conferences/1h

Conference in English, with Romanian translation

THE GROUND SPIDER

 

Sunday, 13 December 2020, 7 p.m.

Performance by: Yamamoto Noh Theatre

Yamamoto Noh Theatre

JPN/theatre/47min

Performance in Japanese, with English and Romanian translation

4 WOMEN 4

Sunday, 13 December 2020, 8 p.m.

Choreography: Manuel Ramírez

Manuel Ramírez Flamenco Ballet

ESP/dance/1h14min

MASQUERADE

 

Monday, 14 December 2020, 7 p.m.

By: Mihail Lermontov; directed by: Rimas Tuminas

Vakhtangov State Academic Theatre of Russia

RUS/theatre/2h10min

Performance in Russian, with English and Romanian translation

Not recommended to audiences under 16.

WHITE NOISE

Monday, 14 December 2020, 9.15 p.m.

Choreography: Noa Wertheim

Vertigo Dance Company & the Revolution Orchestra

ISR/dance/1h3min

DANCING GRAFFITI – THERE’S ALWAYS A WALL

Monday, 14 December 2020, 10.20 p.m.

Performance by: Katalin Lengyel & Szabolcs Tóth-Zs

Bandart Productions

HUN/street shows/22min

Performance in English, with Romanian translation

Not recommended to audiences under 16.

MISS JULIE

Tuesday, 15 December 2020, 7 p.m.

By: August Strindberg; directed by: Thomas Ostermeier

Theatre of Nations – Moscow

RUS/theatre/1h36min

Performance in Russian, with English and Romanian translation

Not recommended to audiences under 18.

CARNIVAL OF THE ANIMALS

Tuesday, 15 December 2020, 9 p.m.

Inspired by: Camille Saint-Saëns; Performance by: Yaron Lifschitz and Circa Ensemble

Circa Contemporary Circus

AUS/contemporary circus/44min

Not recommended to audiences under 3.

MOBY DICK

Tuesday, 15 December 2020, 9.45 p.m.

By: Herman Melville; Film based on a performance by Stefano Tè; directed by: Raffaele Manco

Teatro dei Venti

ITA/street shows/1h21min

Performance in Italian, with English and Romanian translation

OCTAVIAN SAIU IN DIALOGUE WITH DECLAN DONNELLAN AND NICK ORMEROD

Saturday, 19 December 2020, 5 p.m.

GBR/special conferences/1h

Conference in English, with Romanian translation

VICTOR, OR POWER TO THE CHILDREN

 

Saturday, 19 December 2020, 7 p.m.

By: Roger Vitrac; directed by: Emmanuel Demarcy-Mota

Théâtre de la Ville

FRA/theatre/1h46min

Performance in French, with English and Romanian translation

Not recommended to audiences under 12.

R.O.O.M. – RANDOM. ORGAN. ORIENTED. MONSTER.

- Experimental dance series vol.1

Saturday, 19 December 2020, 9 p.m.

Choreography: Jo Kanamori

Noism Company Niigata

JPN/dance/43min

OCTAVIAN SAIU IN DIALOGUE WITH ROBERT WILSON

Sunday, 20 December 2020, 5 p.m.

USA/special conferences/1h

Conference in English, with Romanian translation

THREE SISTERS

 

Sunday, 20 December 2020, 7 p.m.

By: A.P. Cehov; directed by: Gábor Tompa

Hungarian State Theatre Cluj

ROU/theatre/2h34min

Performance in Hungarian, with English and Romanian translation

Not recommended to audiences under 16.

HATE RADIO

 

Sunday, 20 December 2020, 10 p.m.

Directed by: Milo Rau

Milo Rau/IIPM – International Institute of Political Murder

CHE-DEU/film/52min

Film in French and German, with English and Romanian translation

Not recommended to audiences under 16.

BREATHE

 

Sunday, 20 December 2020, 11 p.m.

Directed by: Johanne Humblet

Les filles du renard pâle

FRA/street shows/2min

LAGRIME DI SAN PIETRO

Monday, December 21, 2020, 7 p.m.

By: Orlande de Lassus; directed by: Peter Sellars; conductor: Grant Gershon

Los Angeles Master Chorale

USA/music/1h15min

JUKEBOX

Monday, 21 December 2020, 8.30 p.m.

Performance by: Yves Dagenais and Les Parfaits Inconnus

Les Parfaits Inconnus

CAN/contemporary circus/ 1h2min

Performance in French, with English and Romanian translation

DUNAS

Monday, 21 December 2020, 9.45 p.m.

Choreography: Maria Pagés & Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui

Maria Pagés & Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui

ESP-BEL/dance/1h10min

DRUMS ON THE DAM

 

Tuesday, 22 December 2020, 7 p.m.

By: Hélène Cixous; directed by: Ariane Mnouchkine

Théâtre du Soleil

FRA/theatre/2h16min

Performance in French, with English and Romanian translation

DOOMSDAY FLOWER

Tuesday, December 22, 2020, 9.30 p.m.

Choreography: Andressa Miyazato; Music: Jean Jacques Lemêtre

Jean Jacques Lemêtre, Li-Yu You, Andressa Miyazato

CHN-TWN-FRA-BRA/dance/1h10min

SINGING IN EXILE

 

Saturday, 26 December 2020, 7 p.m.

Directed by: Nathalie Rossetti & Turi Finocchiaro

Aram and Virginia Kerovpyan, Teatr ZAR and Borak Films Company

POL-FRA-BEL/film/1h17min

Film in English, French, Spanish and Armenian, with English and Romanian translation

Not recommended to audiences under 15.

CAÍDA DEL CIELO

Saturday, December 26, 2020, 8.30 p.m.

Choreography: Rocío Molina

Rocío Molina

ESP/dance/1h36min

LITTLE JOY

Saturday, December 26, 2020, 22: 15

Performance by: Joshua Monten

Joshua Monten Dance Company

CHE/street shows/21min

Not recommended to audiences under 12.

A SPANISH HOUR & THE CHILD AND THE MAGIC SPELLS

 

Sunday, 27 December 2020, 7 p.m.

By: Maurice Ravel; directed by: Gábor Tompa; conductor: Selmeczi György

Cluj-Napoca Hungarian Opera

ROU/opera/1h43min

Performance in French, with English and Romanian translation

KORI

Sunday, 27 December 2020, 10 p.m.

Film based on a show by Jean-Raymond Jacob; directed by: Philippe Lachambre

Compagnie Oposito

FRA/street shows/58min

GOSPEL MUSIC

Sunday, 27 December 2020, 10 p.m.

CK Gospel Choir, The Sey Sisters, Birmingham Community Gospel Choir, Gospel Touch Choir

GBR-ESP/Music/22min

THE CHERRY ORCHARD

 

Monday, 28 December 2020, 7 p.m.

By: A.P. Cehov; directed by: Lev Erenburg

Nebolshoy Drama Theatre

RUS/theatre/2h23min

Performance in Russian, with Romanian and English translation.

Not recommended to audiences under 16.

THE FRAGRANCE OF TIME

Monday, 28 December 2020, 9.30 p.m.

Directed by: Jerzy Zoń

Teatr KTO

POL/street shows/50min

MESSIAH

 

Tuesday, 29 December 2020, 7 p.m.

By: George Frideric Handel; Adapted by: Wolfgang A. Mozart; directed by: Robert Wilson; conductor: Marc Minkowski

Mozarteum Foundation Salzburg, Salzburg Festival and Théâtre des Champs-Elysées; Production company: Unitel

AUT-FRA-DEU/opera/2h15min

Performance in German, with English and Romanian translation

Only broadcast on the territory of Romania

IF AT ALL

Tuesday, 29 December 2020, 9.30 p.m.

Choreography: Rami Be’er

Kibbutz Contemporary Dance Company

ISR/dance/1h3min

PYROTECHNICAL AND MULTIMEDIA SHOW

 

Tuesday, 29 December 2020, 10.35 p.m.

Groupe F

FRA/street shows/3min


      © Nathalie Sternalski

  video

  info