Team

HONORARY MEMBERS

✞ GEORGE BANU - Essayist, Honorary Professor of Theatre Studies at the University La Sorbonne Nouvelle (Paris III)
YUN CHEOL KIM - Honorary President of the International Association of Theatre Critics
JONATHAN MILLS - Former Director at the Edinburgh International Festival
SILVIU PURCĂRETE - Director
KAZUYOSHI KUSHIDA - Artistic Director Matsumoto Performing Arts Centre
IOAN HOLENDER - Artistic Advisor of Metropolitan Opera New York and Tokyo Spring Festival, Honorary memberof the Vienna State Opera and Volksoper Vienna
✞ NOEL WITTS - Univ. Prof. at Leeds Metropolitan University
OCTAVIAN SAIU - Essayist, Cultural and Academic Consultant, Professor, President, The International Association of Theatre Leaders
MATEI VIȘNIEC - Writer and Journalist



MANAGEMENT

CONSTANTIN CHIRIAC - Festival President
CRISTIAN RADU - Executive Manager
IRINA ALBU - Financial Director
DANIEL GHEORGHIȚĂ - Tehnical director
FLORIN ŢICU - Local Public Administration authorities coordinator 
VICENŢIU RAHĂU – Curator & Coordinator - Indoor Events
DAN BARTHA-LAZĂR – Curator & Coordinator - Outdoor Events
CLAUDIA MAIOR –  Romanian, Play-Reading Performances, Books Collection FITS Coordinator
HORVATH HUNOR - International relations 
ANDRADA CAZAN - Assistant to the Festival President, Special Guests
ALEXANDRU CONDURACHE – Video editor Coordinator



COMPANIES, SPECIAL EVENTS AND GUESTS COORDINATION

LUMINIȚA BÎRSAN - Drama and Arts Management Universities Convention; The Legacy project, International companies Coordinator
IOANA NISTORESCU - Special conferences, Exhibitions, Visual Arts Platform (PAV), Therme Forum, Book launches, Film
RAMONA HRISTEA - International companies
VIOLETA BUDULECI - International companies
PATRICK IMBRESCU - International companies
MARIA ȘERBAN (PETRU) - International companies
DENIS DASCĂLU - International companies
DENISA BAR - Romanian Performances
ALINA STOIAN - Big Square Concerts coordinator
ANCA ARNĂU - Church music



WALK OF FAME

ANDRADA CAZAN
DARIA CIOBANU
VICENŢIU RAHĂU
FLORIN ŢICU
DANIEL GHEORGHIȚĂ
ALIN GAVRILĂ



WALK OF FAME GALA

ANDRADA CAZAN
BOBI PRICOP
DARIA CIOBANU
VICENŢIU RAHĂU
SORANA MAIER
DANIEL GHEORGHIȚĂ
ALIN GAVRILĂ



COMMUNICATION

SORANA MAIER BIȚU - PR Manager
ALEX CIUCĂ - Digital Manager
DORIAN ILIE - Media Relations Specialist
ANTONIA NEGRĂU - Social Media Manager
CRISTINA HAȘEGAN - Social Media Specialist
RUXANDRA PREDESCU - Proiecte Speciale
OANA VASILIU - Content Specialist Bursa de Spectacole
AMIRA DAOUD - Content Specialist Conferințe
EUSEBIU TUDOROIU - Content Specialist Spectacole Lectură

ANDREI C. ȘERBAN – Literary Secretary
GABRIELA HOGEA - Graphic designer
ANDREI NEAGU - DTP Aplauze
ADRIAN MATIOC – Editor video 
DARIA CIOBANU - Printed materials coordinator
ANDREI VĂLEANU - Editor video & display multimedia
DANA PÂRVULESCU - Info Desk
ANDRADA MUNTEAN - Info Desk
MARIUS DOMNICA  - Program Display



OFFICIAL  PHOTOGRAPHERS

SEBASTIAN MARCOVICI
DRAGOȘ DUMITRU
NICOLAE GLIGOR
OVIDIU MATIU 
MIHAIL NISTOR
RAREȘ HELICI
VLAD DUMITRU



SPECIAL CONFERENCES 

OCTAVIAN SAIU - Moderator 
MATEI VISNIEC - Moderator 
IOANA NISTORESCU - Coordinator
MĂDĂLINA MIHALACHE - Responsible



PLAY-READING PERFORMANCES

CLAUDIA MAIOR - Coordinator
BOBI PRICOP - Moderator
BOGDAN SĂRĂTEAN - Play-Reading Performances director
MARIANA CĂMĂRĂȘAN - Play-Reading Performances director
HUNOR HORVATH - Play-Reading Performances director



PUBLICATIONS

CLAUDIA MAIOR - Coordinator of Books Collection of Sibiu International Theatre Festival;
IONUŢ TOMUŞ - Aplauze Magazine editor-in-chief, Special publications
DIANA NECHIT - Lansman Anthology Editor
ANDREI C. ȘERBAN - Festival Brochure Coordinator, Lansman Anthology Editor



SPONSORSHIP

CRISTIAN RADU - Sponsor relationship Coordinator
ANDRADA CAZAN - Implementation of sponsors relationship
DARIA CIOBANU – Implementation of sponsors relationship



TICKETING

DARIA CIOBANU - Ticketing coordinator 
ALINA DAMIAN - Ticketing – box office
ȘTEFAN LUCHIAN - Ticketing – box office
ELENA PANĂ - Ticketing – box office



SUBTITLES AND TRANSLATIONS OF SHOWS

ALIN CHIPĂILĂ - Coordinator
TRANSLATORS: Ana-Blanca Ciocoi-Pop, Oana Călbăjos, Silvana Diana Vulcan, Sabina Brînză, Mălina Popa, George Ionescu, Camelia Tuță, Camelia Oană, Adina Pop-Coman, Matei Vișniec, Mihaela Iușan, Matei Lidia, Diana Nechit, Maria Strînbei, Bianca Someșan 
INTERPRETERS: Camelia Oană, Silvana Vulcan, Camelia Tuță, Maria Dan, Adina Pop-Coman, Mihaela Iușan, Iuliana Guillot



LOGISTICS

ANTONIA MUREȘAN - Accommodation | Flight tickets
CĂLIN MUREȘAN - Accommodation
RĂILEANU MARIAN -  Transport
IONUȘ BARBOSA - Transport
IRINA SPINU - Transport
CARPATICA LOGISTIC
DRIVERS: Ilie Nicoară, Aurel Stroe



TECHNICAL

DANIEL GHEORGHIȚĂ - Technical Director
ALIN GAVRILĂ - Venues Technical Coordinator
DORIN PĂRĂU - Sound and Lights technical Coordinator
ALEXANDRU UCĂ - Technicians Coordinator
CĂTĂLIN VÎLCU - Online coordinator
ȘTEFANIA PRODEA - Live Broadcasting Coordinator
ROXANA VÎLCU- Live Broadcasting
ADRIAN RĂZVAN VLAD - Technical Exhibitions Coordinator
RALUCA IOANA PĂTRUȚIU - Exhibitions

TECHNICAL AND STAGE SERVICE STAFF (IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER): Alex Androniciuc, Ioan Balea, Ilie Nicolae Banea, Camelia Daniela Banu, Petru Băra, Cristian Cosier, Dan Crăciun Dăncășiu, Nicolae Dogaru, Flavius Paul Dubleșu, Ana Dumitru, Lăcrămioara Elena Fazakas, Vasile Gligorea, Elena Hărşan, Iliu Gheorghe, Macrea Ion, Claudiu Mihăilescu, Adriana Moga, Nicolae Muntean, Ognean Angelica, Oltean Toma, Nicolae Pantilimon, Sandor Patachi, Sergiu Pășcălău, Mihai Părău, Raluca Ioana Pătruțiu, Bogdan Ropcean, Cătălin Scheau,  Maria Steva, Ovidiu Constantin Trocaru, George Cătălin Tudorache, Anca Vintilă, Adrian Răzvan Vlad, Elena Vlad



VENUES RESPONSIBLES

ȘTEFAN BUCȘĂ - Teatrul Naţional „Radu Stanca” Sibiu
NICOLAE VĂCARIU - Fabrica de Cultură UniCredit (Sala Faust and outdoor)
OVIDIU COCA - Fabrica de Cultură UniCredit (Sala Eugenio Barba, Sala Lulu)
BOGDAN VINȚI -  Filarmonica de Stat (Sala Thalia)
HORIA SUCIU -  Centrul Cultural „Ion Besoiu”
SANDRA POPIMOISE - Sala Studio
ANCA ARNĂU - Biserica Evanghelică  Sf. Ioan, Biserica Romano-Catolică Biserica, Ursulinelor, Biserica Franciscană, Biserica Reformată Calvină
ALINA COZAC -  Pietonala Nicolae Bălcescu
RAREȘ SCROB – Piața Mare
MIHAI ISDRAILĂ -  Piața Mică, Parcul Tineretului, Parcul Astra, Piața Huet, Bastionul Soldisch;
IOAN BLAGA -  Piața Habermann
ALEXANDRU KOȘMAN –  Outdoor Events
LILIANA LIRCA - responsabil eveniment LUMINIMAX Luminarium
CONSTANTIN GAJIM - Centrul Judeţean pentru Conservarea şi Promovarea Culturii Tradiţionale „Cindrelul - Junii”  
ROXANA HĂRȘAN - Special Conferences
FRANCISKA COMAN - Centrul Cultural Habitus
DARIUS BLEMOVICI - responsabil spațiu Backstage
DARIA IOANA MITEA - responsabil spațiu Backstage
BĂLAȘA LILIANA -  responsabil spațiu joc Clubul Sportiv Școlar Sibiu 
COSTEIU COSMIN -  responsabil tehnic  spațiu joc Clubul Sportiv Școlar Sibiu 



ADMINISTRATIV

VLAD GEORGE - Administrative Department manager, security, ISU, SSM
ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF (IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER): Ion Băra, Elena Dănilă, Simona Dogariu,  Ilie Loloiu,  Mihai Ionescu, Ana Muţiu, Viorel Nemeși, Iosif Pantilimon, Elena Pârvulescu,  Lucian Tarcea.



SIBIU PERFORMING ARTS MARKET

CONSTANTIN CHIRIAC – President of the Sibiu Performing Arts Market
COSMIN CHIVU  - Conferences Moderator
OANA MARIN - Coordinator
VICENȚIU RAHĂU - Consultant
CASIAN ULICI - Marketplace Supervisor & Guests Liaison
DALIA IOANAȘ - Logistical Supervisor & Participants Liaison
ADRIANA BÂRZĂ-CÂRSTEA - Moderator “Meetings and Classes with Great Choreographers”
TERESA BRAYSHAW - ”Cultural Conversations” Event Moderator
ȘTEFAN TUNSOIU - ”Cultural Conversations” Event Responsible
ALEX PAȘCA - Graphic Designer
ȘTEFANIA PRODEA, ROXANA VÎLCU  - Website & Digital



THE INTERNATIONAL PLATFORM OF DOCTORAL RESEARCH IN THE FIELDS OF PERFORMING ARTS AND CULTURAL MANAGEMENT

The theme of the 2024 edition: Visual Theatricality / Performative Visuality
CONSTANTIN CHIRIAC
OCTAVIAN SAIU
ION M. TOMUȘ
OANA MARIN
ANDRADA OLTEAN



The Drama and Arts Management Universities Convention

LUMINIȚA BÎRSAN – Festival Coordinator
SABINA OLTEAN – Administrative assistant
ANDREEA CIORTEA - Logistic coordinator
IZABELA ROMAN - Assistant logistic coordinator
SEBASTIAN SMARANDACHE - Assistant production
ADRIANA BÂRZĂ - CÂRSTEA – Workshops and masterclass coordinator
CONSTANTIN GAJIM – Workshops and masterclass assistant
ȘTEFAN CHELIMÂNDRĂ - Venue responsible



THE LEGACY PROJECT

MIHAI MĂLAIMARE – Director Coordinator performances
LUMINIȚA BÎRSAN – Festival Coordinator
ȘTEFAN CHELIMÂNDRĂ - Festival Assistant
VALENTIN NUȚIU 



THERME ART FORUM: THEATRE AND ARCHITECTURE   

CONSTANTIN CHIRIAC
ROBERT HANEA
TATEO NAKAJIMA
YAROSLAVA BABENCHUCK
IOANA NISTORESCU



MICRO – FOLIE, HOTSPOT CULTURAL BRD

ANDREI ȘERBAN - Coordinator
DIANA NECHIT
AMELIE NECHIT
- Guide
ALEXANDRU FLORIN CINEZAN
- Guide



VOLUNTEERING PROGRAMME 

ȘTEFANIA DOGARIU - Coordinator
MAYUMI TANIGUCHI - Japanese Volunteering Programme Coordinator and Assistant to the International Volunteering Programme
IOAN-BOGDAN MÎNZAT - Assistant Coordinator
IULIA RUSU - Assistant Coordinator
VIOLETA BUDULECI - Trainer
IOANA BLAGA FRUNZESCU - Trainer 



LEGAL ADVISORS & HUMAN RESOURCES

ADRIAN RISTEA
FLORINA LUNGOCI
ADELINA DEACONU



ACCOUNTING 

SIMONA MUNTIU
GABRIELA CĂLUGĂRU
LIDIA BUCERZAN
MARIA PREDESCU
LUCIAN BUHOI



PROTOCOL 

LIVIU VLAD
MIHAELA BARTHA-LAZĂR
TANIA CHIRIAC
DARIA CIOBANU
ARINA BARTHA-LAZĂR
CRISTIANA MARIA FÎNTÎNĂ
GEORGE VLAD
CHRISTINA STANCA



ARTISTIC DEPARTMENT (IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER): 
Johanna Adam, Sanda Anastasof, Veronica Arizancu, Ioana Blaga Frunzescu,  Emöke Boldizsár,   Daniel Bucher, Constantin Chiriac, Mihai Coman, Ioana Cosma, Florin Coşulet, Ali Deac, Antonia Dobocan, Horia Fedorca, Diana Fufezan, Andrei Gîlcescu, Cristina Ghinieș, Raluca Iani,  Alexandru Malaicu, Adrian Matioc, Mariana Mihu, Adrian Neacşu,  Cătălin Neghină, Eduard Pătraşcu, Fabiola Petri, Gabriela Pîrlițeanu, Ofelia Popii, Daniel Plier, Cristina Ragos, Viorel Raţă, Vlad Robaş, Ros Zimmermann Gyan, Theodora Paula Gitana Sandu, Ciprian Scurtea, Cristian Stanca, Dana Taloş, Serenela Tălmăcean, Marius Turdeanu, Ștefan Tunsoiu, Iustinian Turcu, Arina Trif, Cendana Trifan, Codruţa Presecan, Diana Văcaru Lazăr, Pali Vecsei, Liviu Vlad.